July 20, 2016

VISAS

 

Almost every person who enters Canada requires a visa of some sort.


GET A FREE ASSESSMENT NOW!

What kind of Visas Canada has?

Canada has two type of visas: Temporary and Permanent

Temporary visas like:

  • Students visa is obtained upon meeting conditions of a student ( letter of acceptance and financial support).
    • You must have been accepted by a designated learning institution in Canada.
    • You must prove that you have enough money to pay for your:
      • tuition fees
      • living expenses for yourself and any family members who come with you to Canada and
      • return transportation for yourself and any family members who come with you to Canada.
    • You must be a law-abiding citizen with no criminal record and not be a risk to the security of Canada. You may have to provide a police certificate.
    • You must be in good health and willing to complete a medical examination, if necessary.
    • You must satisfy an immigration officer that you will leave Canada at the end of your authorized stay.

     

  • Visitors visa is obtained upon an invitation from Canada with the intention of going back to your country, there are two types of visitors visa, multiple and single. Usually your are allowed to stay in Canada up to six months. To visit Canada, you will need to meet some basic requirements, such as:
    • have a valid passport
    • be in good health
    • have no criminal or immigration-related convictions
    • convince an immigration officer that you have ties—such as a job, home, financial assets or family—that will take you back to your home country,
    • convince an immigration officer that you will leave Canada at the end of your visit, and
    • have enough money for your stay.

 

  • Work permits is obtained upon LMIA by your employer and meeting other conditions, the maximum renewable visa is four years. An open work permit allows you to work for any employer in Canada. An employer-specific work permit allows you to work according to the conditions on your work permit, which include:
    • the name of the employer you can work for,
    • how long you can work, and
    • the location where you can work (if applicable).

 

  • Caregivers  the actual term is live-in caregiver, the mean you will need to live with  a family that need your service to look after a child or a senior. After working two years in Canada, you may apply for permanent residency. A pathway to permanent residence for caregivers who have provided care for the elderly or those with disabilities or chronic disease in a health facility or in a home. Both the employer and the employee must follow several steps to meet the requirements of the Live-in Caregiver Program (LCP)

Permanent visas:

this type of visa leads to citizenship. We are calling it visa, because upon approval of your immigrant status, you will be issue a visa indicating the type of immigrant visa

for example:

  • Family class, your sponsor need to sponsor you to come to Canada as an immigrant (permanent resident).
  • Business, you enter Canada as permanent resident, providing that you have met all the conditions for the application
  • Refugee, the Canadian refugee system allow applicant to apply for refugee at the border with some conditions, at airport, or through sponsorship.

 

Memo: eTA in effect

New entry requirement now in effect: visa-exempt foreign nationals need an Electronic Travel Authorisation (eTA) to fly to or transit through Canada. Exceptions include U.S. citizens, and travellers with a valid Canadian visa. Canadian citizens, including dual citizens, and Canadian permanent residents cannot apply for an eTA.

 

 

 

Come and help build a stronger Canada! Great business opportunities are waiting for you! 


Canada By Choice Immigration – Let us help you become a Canadian